2012 Rodeo Results

2012 Competition Results

 

Junior Team Penning

Open
1st Alison Grantham James Grantham Frankie Martinez 39.56
2nd Billy Jo Baxley Duane Baxley Phillip Ralls 42.41
3rd Wyatt Cromer Jim Kelley Whitney Kelley 46.18
4th Chris Burns Vicki Jannsen Sherri Kayson 48.9
5th Kelly Barker Rowlie Twisselman Sterling Twisselman 50.09
No OT Times
Juniors
1st Kimmy Ferrante Rebecca Haller Rachel Saunders 51.45
2nd Cersten Branquinho Triston Ruffoni Taylor Santos-Karney 1:05:31
3rd Regan Fowler Sadie Noblitt Tanner Patino 1:18:09
4th P.J. Capone Marcus Maldonado Nicholas Maldonado 1:19:24
5th Kelly Knouse Makenna Kramer Sadie Levine 1:27:03

Alisal Ranch Class Winners

Place Contestant Horse Score
1st-Saddle Ali Bilkey Nacho 222
2nd Tracey Teixeira Diamonds N Starlight 220
3rd John Solem Mr Haida 219.5
4th Shane Kirkland Hickorys Blue Boon 219 Cow 74
5th Dan Russell Artistchic 219 Cow 72

Fiesta Class Winners

Place Contestant Horse Score
1st-Saddle Shane Kirkland Hickory’s Blue Boon 218
2nd Pete Ganibi Smart Stylin Man 216
3rd Jessica Draper Shine By Reminic 215
4th P.J. Capone Nu Gold Zan 213
5th Cheryl Bognuda Bognudas Chica Boon 212

Buckaroo Winners

Place Contestant Horse Score
1st-Saddle Kelly Beaton Colonels Cash Cow 148
2nd Paula Merrell Nu Circle of Light 146.5
3rd Cheryl Bognuda Bognuda Smartelesis 143.5
4th Kimmy Ferrante Oaks Choice 143 Cow 74
5th Tori Ralls Smart Dulces Light 143 Cow 73.5

 

Non-Pro Winners

Place Contestant Horse Score
1st-Saddle Shannon McCarty Colonels Nu Flame 146.5
2nd Bo Branquinho Bonzarlo 145 Cow 73
3rd Stephen Silva Talkin Prize 145 Cow 72
4th Haley Aquino Igo Shine N Spark 142.5
5th Molly Russell Artischic 141

Hackmore Winners

Place Contestant Horse Score
1st-Bridle Phillip Ralls Nics Back In Black 147 finals
2nd Phillip Ralls Dom Dualise 146.5 finals
3rd Mark Luis Lectric Commander 143.5 finals
4th Mark Luis Top Sails Prize 142.5
5th Charles Stevens Redman Moon 142

Open Stock Horse Winners

Place Contestant Horse Score
1st-Saddle Phillip Ralls Very Smart Smoke 147.5 finals
2nd Mark Luis JP Royal Boon 146.5 finals
3rd Sandy Collier Stressolena 144.5 finals
4th Mary Dosek Jackie Be Great 144.5
5th Daniel Daponde Billy’s Cool Cat 142

Steer Stopping Winners

Place
1st- Buckle Anselmo Ramirez
2nd Joe Yanez
3rd Dalton Pearce
5th John Chavez

Tri-County Tie Down Winners

Contestant
1st Buckle Tyler Forsberg
2nd Tylor Santos- Karney
3rd Mark Luis
4th Cody Golding

#5 Team Roping Winners

Place
1st- Buckle Clint White Annie Spurr
2nd John Stamper Casey Fowler
3rd Cutter Machado John Machado
4th Regina Christiansen Bully Caddin
5th Nick Kauffroth Gene Agdeppa
6th Jimmy Vasquez Elly Ray

#8 Team Roping Winners

Place
1st- Buckle Richard Haller Val Erickson
2nd Todd Forsberg Tonia Forsberg
3rd Mike Fontes Wyatt Cox
4th Cody Snow Dustin Noblitt
5th Danny Leslie Jason Johe
6th Cheyne Torres Josh Wineman

Open Ranch Class Winners

Place
1st – Saddle Evan Arnold Clint White
2nd Dee Dee Hooten Ryan Hooten
3rd John Chavez Rick Machado
4th Roy Bognuda Shane Kirkland
5th Rob Donlon John Machado

Open Calf Branding Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Mike Monighetti Jeff Mang Tony Branquinho Casey Branquinho
2nd Jake Twisselman Mike Devan Frankie Martinez Clint White
3rd John Machado Todd Ruffoni Scott McCullough Mark Luis
4th Dallas Osburn Rob Donlon Bobby Smith Jake Pearce

Jr. Barrels 12 & Under Winners

Place Time
1st-Buckle Summer Jewell 15.930
2nd Hannah Cunningham 16.230
3rd Kathryn Varian 21.300

Keyhold 13-17 Winners

Place Time
1st-Buckle Tyree Cochran 8.030
2nd Kendall Doud 8.500
3rd Sarah Nance 9.810
4th Hayley Hamer 10.650
5th Kassidy Hamer 13.870

Keyhole 8-12 Winners

Place Time
1st-Buckle Karlie Huguenard 7.570
2nd Cutter Machado 7.750
3rd Summer Jewel 8.250
4th Regan Fowler 10.030
5th Oliver Shelly 10.220

Poles 8-12 Winners

Place Time
1st-Buckle Fallen Ruffoni 23.030
2nd Kaitlyn Fleming 23.383
3rd Gracie Lopez 23.501
4th Sutton Mang 23.910
5th Karli Huguenard 26.750

Poles 13-17 Winners

Place Time
1st-Buckle Corrin Bowman 21.751
2nd Rachel Dewar 22.383
3rd Sadie Levine 22.395
4th Tyree Cochran 22.560
5th Victoria Padilla 23.045

Jr. Barrel 13-17 Winners

Place Time
1st-Buckle Sage Massey 15.975
2nd Rileigh Wullbrant 16.313
3rd Samantha Hand 16.924

JRSR Team Roping Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Rob Donlon Cody Snow
2nd Dalton Pearce Clint Pearce
3rd Ali Bilkey Jeff Cabral
4th Tatem Forsberg Todd Forsberg
5th Tristan Ruffoni Todd Ruffoni

Boys Calf Tying 8-12 Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Cutter Machado
2nd Tanner Patino
3rd Brandon Westfall

Jr. Team Roping 12 & Under Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Fallon Ruffoni Cutter Machado

Girls Goat Tying 8-12 Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Josie-Kate Ferrante
2nd Samantha Massey
3rd Alea Cunningham
4th Lauren Hopkins
5th Gracie Lopez

Girls Goat Tying 13-17 Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Kelsi Pond
2nd Kelly Knouse
3rd Rachel Dewar
4th Cersten Branquinho
5th Makenna Kramer

Jr. Team Roping 13-17 Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Taylor Santoss-Karney Cersten Branquinho
2nd Cody Golding Wyatt Cox
3rd Chance Machado Chance Ruffoni
4th P.J. Capone Jason Johe
5th Tyler Forsberg Tatem Forsberg

Jr. Tie Down Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Cody Golding
2nd Wyatt Cox
3rd Brinan Varian
4th Taylor Santos-Karney
5th Jason Johe

Jr. Breakaway 12 & Under Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Alea Cunninghan
2nd Brandon Westfall
3rd Carlos Ulloa
4th Gracy Lopez
5th Fallon Ruffoni

OT Steer Stopping Winners

Place
1st Buckle Ted Robinson

OT Team Roping Winners

Place
1st-Buckle Jerry Merrell & Michael Van Dyke

All Around Winners

Kay Dent Buckle Award
Haley Aquino
Irving Osburn Buckle Award
Mark Luis
Jr. All Around Cowgirl 13-17
Cersten Branquinho
Jr. All Around Cowboy 13-17
Taylor Santos-Karney
Jr. All Around Cowgirl 8-12
Fallon Ruffoni
Jr. All Around Cowboy 8-12
Cutter Machado
Cinch Machado 7&Under All Around
Sage Pearce